Northeast

CHAPTER ANNOUNCEMENTS

CHAPTER NEWSLETTER

Northeast Florida Chapter of the Risk and Insurance Management Society strives to promote the risk management profession by encouraging networking and career development by identifying and addressing emerging risk management trends and providing timely... read more

CHAPTER EVENTS

Please login to view Chapter Events

RISK News

Amicus Supports Government’s Position in Mach Mining vs. EEOC

On Nov. 3, six advocacy groups representing the interests of workers and plaintiffs’ class action lawyers filed an amicus brief with the U.S. Supreme Court in Mach Mining v. EEOC, No. 13-1019. A copy is here. Authored by the Civil Rights Clinic of the Dickinson School of Law and The Impact Fund, the amicus brief represents the [...]

The Impact of Collaboration in Cyber Risk Insurance

Former FBI Director Robert Mueller once said, “There are only two types of companies: those that have been hacked and those that will be. Even that is merging into one category: those that have been hacked and will be again.” This is the environment in which risk managers must protect their businesses, and it isn’t [...]

More News
COMMUNITYEDUCATION


 Chapter's Next Quarterly Meeting: 
 


  Date: December 10, 2014 

  Speaker:

  Topic:

  Time: 11:30

  Place:  River City Brewing Company
835 Museum Circle
Jacksonville, FL  32207

(904) 398-2299
http://www.rivercitybrew.com/

   Please contact Mark Richmond with questions
   @ Mark.richmond@fecrwy.com




    
  
  
  
  

New Members

NEW MEMBERS IN 2014
DEPUTY / PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS

Jay Alligood- Blue Cross and
Blue Shield of Florida, Inc.
Ashley Jones - Citizens
Property Insurance



Lisa Anderson - Exceptional
Case Services, Inc.
Terri Knost - Regency
Centers



Julie Collins - Exceptional Case
Services, Inc.
       
 ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Sandy Beddis - Paragon Case Management





       
         
 STUDENT MEMBERS

Nikhail Bharwani Bradley Cassidy Yeremis Chiari-Powery Matthew Cox Dennis Coxwell
David Darragh Melissa Diaz  Matt Emidy Lauren Evans  Stephen Flowers
Austin Garraus Elleni Gavalas Samuel Goodwin Chelsea Gresham Michael Howard
MIn KIm Patrick Mentry Junior Michel Joseph Neeley  Kyle North
Sean O'shea John Plocharczyk  Timothy Scollo  Esther Still Stefano Vaprio
Charley Yu